Sports reports: Demolition derby world record attempt falls juuust short

Here's the latest from Murray Bridge Speedway, Murray Bridge Rifle Club and the River Murray Football League.

This post was contributed by MMS Media, Daniel Irvine and the River Murray Football League.

The curtain has come down on the 2020-21 Murray Bridge Speedway season with the venue falling just three cars short of setting a new demolition derby world record.

A total of 123 cars rolled out of the gate to take part on Saturday night.

After an hour of carnage, Mount Gambier’s Chris Warnock survived to claim the win in front of the sellout crowd in the main event.

Dianne Edwards was second and Geoff Flack third, with Grahem Reynolds best presented and Joseph Williams most damaged.

Along with the novelty of the world record attempt, the night also featured street stocks, super sedans, wingless sprints and Modlites, including round four of the MJS Street Stock Series.

As it does regularly, the MJS Series attracted a quality lineup of 20 street stocks from across the state and Victoria for four heats and a 30-lap final, with 15 laps being run in either direction.

After securing his opening heat and finishing third in his second, veteran Carey Weston won the final ahead of Jayden Edwards, who got the better of Nathan Thorne late in the race.

Fourth place went to Heath Thorne, with Albert Fell having a great run to round out the top five.

After battling hard for the race win, Sam Brumfield finished on the infield with an engine issue putting an end to his impressive drive.

The best racing of the night came from the wingless sprints, as the 20-lap finale came down to a last-corner pass.

Anthony Tapley edged out race leader Brad Evans with a stunning outside pass.

Third place went to Bronson Mauro, with impressive rookie Rylan Furler finishing fourth.

At the chequered flag, the top four was only separated by 0.705 of a second.

Victorian racer Jeremy Pearson had an expensive trip to Murray Bridge as he rode out a big roll-over in turn one of the main event, while Joel Chadwick had an uncharacteristic night after spinning in turn three of the feature and being unable to recover – he was only able to climb back to ninth.

A field of six super sedans fronted for action at Murray Bridge after a lengthy absence from the venue, with Kym Jury defeating Paul Blenkiron in a titanic one-on-one battle.

Throughout the 15-lap finale they could hardly be separated; they raced side by side and brought out the caution after they made contact in turn four, with Blenkiron spinning.

On the restart, both drivers maintained their positions, with Jury winning by 0.218 of a second.

Third place went to Kym Cottrell, with Neville Nitschke and rookies Shane Lambe and Sarah Pope completing the field.

Finally, the 20-lap Modlite feature event went flag to flag with Patrick Hewitt wining in fine fashion ahead of Luke Fraser, Dylan Richter, Brooke Alexander and Scott Webb.

Planning on race dates for the 2021-22 season is well underway; more details will be released in the coming months.

Fifteen contest shoot at 600 metres

Two visitors have joined 13 members to contest the 27th stage of the Murray Bridge Rifle Club championship from 600 metres at the Deed Range at Monarto.

Conditions were largely favourable throughout Saturday afternoon, with a mostly consistent moderate wind from the right; however, there were times when the wind became very inconsistent and difficult to read, and the patchy cloud cover meant that the range often changed from heavily overcast to bright sunlight, making sighting challenging as well.

Those shooters unfortunate enough to be caught up in the most changeable weather paid a price, but overall some good scores were shot, including a possible in TR from Greg Traeger at the second range, a 59 and a 58 by Mark Nesti and a pair of 58s by Adrian Conlon in F-open.

Also standing out in the scores was visitor David Neumann, who scored a coached 57 and 59 in F-standard, having caught a much nicer patch of weather than son Oscar, who tallied a 55 and 46 for the day.

Nesti’s performance allowed him to claim the off-rifle F-open win with 117.08, as well as the F-class handicap win for the day with a 128.4.

Frank Marshall headed up the F-standard rankings for the day following his wins last week at an exceedingly difficult 1000 yards, with 111.07.

The target rifle winner was Greg Traeger with a score of 97.11, narrowly taking the win from his daughter Jasamine, who returned after representing the South Australian ladies’ team in Bendigo, on 97.09.

The extra two centres also helped Greg win the handicap by 0.9 from Jasamine.

Greg Traeger reloads, Brad Kirpensteyn sets up and Dave Hindmarsh and Jazz and Daniel Irvine watch from the scorers’ post. Photo: Supplied.

It was a tight battle in the magpie awards for the day as not many took the opportunity to hit a three, with the club handicapper noting that there were more crossfires this week than magpies.

The honours in the end went to John Cain in TR and Wayne Halliday in F-class, each of whom scored a single bird.

Several shooters were also absent this week competing in the Victorian State Championships and Queens Series.

While our club did not have the greatest success this year, it was pleasing to see South Australian shooters win several classes.

Congratulations go to Jeff Makin from Border Rifle Club, who won the Syme and Queen’s shoot in F-standard B grade to also claim the grand aggregate prize; to Shannon Dyer from the Mount Gambier Rifle Club, who achieved the same result in target rifle B grade; and to Mick Punturiero from Loxton Rifle Club, who won the F/TR grade in the Queen’s Shoot.

Congratulations also to all those shooters who made the journey across to Bendigo to compete across five days of particularly challenging conditions, regardless of their results.

Next week the club is scheduled to hold its last 300-metre range of the championship year, while on Anzac Day the traditional “fathers and sons” competition – open to all family combinations as well as open-pairs categories – will be held at the Mount Barker range.

River Murray Football League round four results

Mannum 7.10 (52) v Jervois 9.15 (69)

Jervois goals: J. Scott 4, Z. Makins 2, A. Diamond 1, P. Zarantonello 1, M. Kemp 1. Best: M. Pope, A. Diamond, J. Woodall, J. Scott, Z. Makins.

Mannum goals: D. Ribbons 2, T. Russo 1, J. Cook 1, J. Bormann 1, D. Laubsch 1, I. Hampel 1. Best: M. O’Malley, B. Webster, J. Cook, B. Tabe, J. Webster.

Imperial 21.17 (143) v Meningie 4.5 (29)

Imperial goals: J. Boras 9, S. DeMichele 4, S. Samblich  2, A. Day 1, H. Montgomery 1, J. Rance 1, K. Dalitz 1, L. Harrowfield 1, D. Hollitt 1. Best: S. Samblich, L. Harrowfield, R. Farnham, J. Boras, J. Rance.

Meningie goals: S. Sanders 1, J. Lawson 1, I. Noles 1, J. Hoad 1. Best: J. Lawson, T. Robinson, J. Hoad, H. Turner, L. McFarlane.

Tailem Bend 23.17 (155) v Mypolonga 3.4 (22)

Tailem Bend goals: C. Smelt 9, J. Smedley 3, N. Westhoff 2, J. Wilson 2, T. Starkey 2, B. Rossi 2, T. Geyer 1, M. Sumner 1, B. Franks 1. Best: N. Westhoff, M. Hansen, C. Smelt, J. Smedley, T. Starkey.

Mypolonga goals: T. Howson 1, B. Wrigley 1, C. Stegmeyer 1. Best: R. Gotch, C. Stegmeyer, H. Mason, T. Howson, S. Martin.


Murray Bridge News is happy to share news, results or photos from sporting clubs throughout Murray Bridge and the surrounding region, free of charge. Email peri@murraybridge.news or call 0419 827 124.